Enhancing Dermatopathologic Precision: Submitting Clinical Photographs with Biopsies Should Become Standard of Care in Difficult-to-Diagnose Cases
[…] Enhancing Dermatopathologic Precision: Submitting Clinical Photographs with Biopsies Should Become Standard of Care in Difficult-to-Diagnose Cases
The “Standard of Care” is a legal term of art that refers to the degree of care a prudent and reasonable person would exercise under the same or similar circumstances. While different states, agencies, and courts may define the standard somewhat differently, most states follow a national standard similar to the one from Connecticut Code §52-184c: “…that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.”1 In torts law, breach of the standard of care is one of the four elements of negligence along with duty, causation (both actual and proximate), and damages. Negligence is harm caused when a person fails to exercise appropriate care.